The Yield-Tracker

Our handling of your data and your rights – Information in accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We respect and protect your privacy and comply with all data protection regulations. This applies irrespective of whether you are an employee of a contractual partner or simply use our wide range of information offerings: What does this mean in plain language when it comes to your personal data? Below you can quickly and easily get an overview of which personal data we collect from you and what we do with it. We also inform you about your rights under applicable data protection laws and tell you who to contact if you have any questions (datenschutzbeauftragter@quantcapital.de).

1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?

This data privacy declaration relates to the following internet service and associated subdomains: yield-tracker.com>

The controller is:

As the controller, we take all legally required measures to protect your personal data.

Data subjects may contact our Data Protection Officer directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection. You may reach the Data Protection Officer at the above address or by e-mail at: datenschutzbeauftragter@quantcapital.de

By postal mail:

2. What data and sources do we use?

We process personal data which we have received with permission (e.g., in the context of holding of events, for the performance of contracts with customers, suppliers and service providers or on the basis of a consent given by you). On the other hand, we process personal data that we have researched and are permitted to process from publicly accessible sources (such as commercial registers, media).

The following may be relevant personal data:

name, professional address/other contact information (e-mail address, telephone number), gender and optional company position, job title, account details, date and place of birth, photos, videos.

Within the scope of the business relationship, in particular through personal, telephone or written contacts, initiated by you or your employer, additional personal data are created, e.g., information via the contact channel, date, occasion, result, (electronic) copies of correspondence.

We do not collect special categories of personal data referred to as “sensitive data”, such as diseases. We also do not collect any data from children.

3. Why do we process your data and on what legal basis?

We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act.


a. To fulfil contractual or quasi-contractual obligations (Article 6(1)(b), (c) GDPR)

The processing of personal data is carried out to fulfil our obligations (within the scope of the performance of contracts with third parties, service providers/suppliers, authorities). Our services can be found on our website (available at www.quantcapital.de).


b. In the context of balancing interests (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR)

If necessary, we process your data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party (e.g., representation of the rights and interests of our customers, assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes, marketing for our events). If, for example, your contact data are collected during an event, we will store them for future contacts in connection with our specialist events.


c. Based on consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR)

If you have given us consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes (e.g., to obtain information), the lawfulness of the processing of such data is given on the basis of your consent. Given consent may be revoked at any time. This also applies to declarations of consent, which were issued to us prior to the effectiveness of the GDPR, i.e., prior to 25 May 2018. Please note that the revocation will only take effect for the future. Any processing prior to the revocation will remain unaffected.


4. Who will receive your data?

Within Quant.Capital, only those individuals will have access to your data who need it to fulfil our business purposes. Processing is performed by those employees of Quant.Capital, who are obligated to non-disclosure so that your interests are adequately protected in the processing of the data. Processors engaged by us (Article 28 GDPR) may also receive data for the purposes of processing data on our behalf. These are companies in the categories of IT services, printing and event management.

We may only disclose information about you outside of Quant.Capital if required to do so by law or with your consent.

5. How long will we store your data?

If necessary, we will process and store your personal data for the duration of your company’s contractual relationship with Quant.Capital, which includes the initiation and processing of the contractual relationship. If the data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of our business purpose or legal obligations, they will be erased regularly, unless their – temporary – storage is still necessary. Statutory deadlines are defined in particular in the German Commercial Code and the Tax Code. The time limits for storage and documentation specified there are between two and ten years. Civil limitation periods may be up to 30 years, with a regular limitation period of three years.


6. What data protection rights do you have?

Every data subject has the right

The restrictions according to Sections 34 and 35 Federal Data Protection Act apply to the right of access and the right to erasure. In addition, you are entitled to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority of North Rhine-Westphalia (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 Federal Data Protection Act).


7. Is there an obligation for me to provide data?

You only need to provide the personal data necessary to establish or conduct a business relationship. Should you decide not to provide the required data, we may not be able to comply with your request or grant participation in an event if it cannot be carried out without appropriate processing of certain data.


8. To what extent does Quant.Capital perform automated decision-making?

In principle, we do not use automated decision-making in accordance with Article 22 GDPR.


9. Can this Privacy Policy be changed?

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy to adapt it to changed legal situations or changes in the service or data processing. Users are therefore requested to review the contents of our website on a regular basis.


10. Where can I find this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy may be downloaded as a PDF document here:

Information about your right to object according to Article 21 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (data processing based on a balancing of interests).

In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The objection may be made without adherence to any particular form and should ideally be addressed to:

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE WEBSITE

Quant.Capital Management GmbH welcomes you to our website. We are pleased about your interest and would like to make your stay on our website as pleasant as possible. For us, this also includes the responsible handling of your data, which complies with the statutory requirements in Germany in every respect.

1. Scope of application

This Privacy Policy applies to the following web offerings and associated subdomains: www.quantcapital.de and www.quantcapital.ch.

2. Processing of data with and without personal reference

a. Surfing on our website

In principle, you may visit our websites without providing any identifiable information. We collect data about each server access (referred to as server log files) concerning our offering.

The access data include the name of the website accessed, Date and time of access Data transmitted, Message of successful access browser type along with version, User’s operating system, Referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The data are used exclusively to manage and optimize the Internet offering and for statistical purposes. No user profiles are created.

IP addresses may be personal data because under certain conditions it is possible to find out the identity of the owner of the Internet access used by providing information from the respective Internet provider. We will only analyse the IP address in the event of attacks on our Internet infrastructure. In such event, we have legitimate interests in processing the IP address within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. Such legitimate interests arise from the need to fight off the attack on the Internet infrastructure, to identify the origin of the attack, to take criminal and civil action against the person(s) responsible, and to effectively prevent further attacks.

b. Contact and communication

On some pages you may enter personal data in the input fields for the purpose of corresponding with us. These data will only be processed for the purpose for which you have provided us the information, e.g., to process your enquiries or to contact you at your request. In these cases, the processing of personal data is carried out with your consent and is therefore permitted under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. We will erase your relevant data if the purpose for which you have provided us the information has been fulfilled or completed and we are not entitled or obligated to further store these data for legal reasons.

3. Information applications of other providers

Our websites include third-party content such as videos on YouTube and maps from Google Maps. This always requires that these third-party providers use the IP address of users, since no content can be sent to the user browsers without IP addresses. We attempt to include only third-party content that uses IP addresses exclusively to deliver the content. We have no control, however, over whether third-party providers are storing IP addresses, for example for statistical purposes. The applications operated by these partners are hosted on their servers. Please note that the use of such an application is subject to the privacy policies of the respective partner, which is the controller for the processing of these data within the meaning of Article 4(7) GDPR.

a. Use of cookies

Cookies are also used as part of our Internet offering. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device from the websites you visit. Cookies also serve to make the use of our website more convenient for you. For example, we use session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These session cookies are automatically deleted when you leave our site.

b. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). It is used on the basis of Article 6(1) sentence 1 (f) GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the site such as

is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. We have also added the “anonymizeIP” code to Google Analytics on this website, which guarantees that your IP address is hidden so that all data are collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use to the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that you may then not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You may also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. As an alternative to the browser add-on, particularly for mobile devices, you may also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking this link. By visiting this website, an opt-out cookie is set to prevent your data from being collected in the future. The opt-out cookie is only effective in this browser, only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. Notes on integrating the opt-out cookie can be found at: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=en#disable].

We continue to use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and AdWords for statistical purposes. You may also deactivate this via the Ad Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en).

You may disable/enable Google Analytics capture using this button:

Block Google Analytics from tracking me.

Additional information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found at the Google Analytics Help section. (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2838718?hl=en)

4. Your rights as a user of our websites

You have a right to access the personal data stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and erasure. Asserting these rights is free of charge for you. Please contact our Data Protection Officer at: datenschutzbeauftragter@quantcapital.de or by post:

5. Updating this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary to update this Privacy Policy, for example when new offerings are added to our website or in case of legal changes. The current version is available here.

In general, we recommend that you consult this Privacy Policy regularly to check whether there have been any changes as indicated by the date of the most recent update, which is listed at the end of this document.

6. Print and save this Privacy Policy

You may retrieve this Privacy Policy here and print and save the document as a pdf file.

7. Privacy Policy

Please also note the general Privacy Policy, which you may access here.

8 This Privacy Policy was issued on 23 May 2018.

Last updated: 22 October 2019